Privacy Policy
Last updated: 1st January 2021
This privacy policy is expected to help you learn what information we collect, why we collect it. Thank you for choosing to be a part of our community at Zenith.
Introduction
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes what personal information Zenith collects, what Zenith does with it, how Zenith defends it and how Zenith manages information collected from Users of the Site.
This Policy applies to usage of the Site as well as information contained on the Site, particularly, information related to products and services offered by Zenith.
Zenith is committed to ensuring that Your privacy is protected. Should We ask You to provide certain information by which You can be identified when using this Website, then You can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Policy.
What We Collect
We may collect the following information:
  • Personal identification information – We collect and use information about You to administer Our business. Information collected shall include
  • Your contact information such as Name, contact address, email addresses, and telephone numbers and details of next of kin;
We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our Site, register on the Site, make payments for our products and services, subscribe to Our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form, and in connection features or resources made available on our Site
  • Non-personal identification information – This is information received whenever You interact with Our Site. Non-personal identification information may include:
  • Unique IDs such as your mobile device identifier or cookie ID on your browser;
  • IP address and information that maybe derived from IP address, such as geographic location; and
  • Information about a device you use, such as browser, device type, operating system and the internet service providers utilized.
Why we collect your personal information
All personal information which we collect, and process is justified by lawful processing on the basis that:
  • You have given consent to the processing;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or take steps to enter into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject;
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or another natural person; and
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
What we do with the information we gather?
We require this information to understand your needs, and provide you with better service, particularly with regard to the following:
  • Internal record keeping;
  • To respond to your enquiries about Zenith;
  • To improve our products and services;
  • To improve customer service delivery;
  • To send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • To contact you occasionally for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail;
  • To deliver technical and functional management on our site;
  • To provide specific services in accordance with an agreement you are entering, or have entered into with us;
  • To manage the security of our sites, networks and systems;
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations and to operate our business;
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site features; and
  • To improve our Site through feedback you provide on our products and services.
Zenith will not share with other parties, information which you may provide when using the Site, except to the extent necessary to provide services to you, further to obtaining your consent.
How we collect personal information?
We collect information about you and any other party whose details you provide to us when you:
  • To improve our Site through feedback you provide on our products and services;
  • Complete online forms;
  • Take part in surveys;
  • Interact with us using our social media platforms;
  • Download information such as publications or participate in any other interactive areas that appear on our website or portals;
  • Contact us offline, for example by telephone, SMS, email, post or any other means of communication;
  • Access and use any of our websites or portals from your devices (including mobile devices) and applications; and
  • Share information with third parties that are entitled to share that information, but in each case as permitted by applicable laws.
Do We use Cookies?
We use cookies to improve your browsing experience on our website. By browsing on our website, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.
About Cookies
Cookies are a type of short-term web memory. They are saved in your browser and help the web to 'remember' little bits of information between sites or visits. Cookies can be used by web servers to recognise and monitor visitors as they visit various sites on the website and to identify users returning to the website. Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" cookies. A permanent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser that will be saved by the browser and will remain valid until its expiry date has been set (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, disappears at the close of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
Our Website cookies
We use both session cookies (which expire when you close your web browser) and permanent cookies (which stay on Your device until you delete them). We need cookies to facilitate the technological efficiency of our websites and to allow us to 'know' the choices you make and your preferences (functionality) and to allow us to gather some details about how you access the Sites (Performance/Analytical). By doing so, we can understand which aspects of our websites are important to you and which are not, as well as what we can do to enhance them.
How We Use Cookies
Cookies may not include information that uniquely identifies You, however personal information that We store about You may be connected by us to information stored in and accessed from cookies. The cookies used on our website include those that are purely required for entry and navigation, cookies that monitor use (performance cookies) and cookies that are used to remember your choices (functionality cookies). We can use the knowledge that We obtain from Your use of our cookies for the following purposes:
About Cookies
Cookies are a type of short-term web memory. They are saved in your browser and help the web to 'remember' little bits of information between sites or visits. Cookies can be used by web servers to recognise and monitor visitors as they visit various sites on the website and to identify users returning to the website. Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" cookies. A permanent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser that will be saved by the browser and will remain valid until its expiry date has been set (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, disappears at the close of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
  • To provide you with a better website experience by allowing us to track which pages you find useful and which you do not find useful;
  • To identify your machine and track you when you visit our website;
  • To maintain email addresses and passwords of investors when signing in to our investment center; and
  • To evaluate the use of our website – such as how many people visit us every day.
Third-party Cookies
Our website uses cookies provided by trusted third parties, such as Google Analytics, which is one of the most commonly used and trusted web analytics solutions. This lets us understand how you use the web and how we can improve your experience.
Accepting, Declining and Disabling Cookies
You can opt to accept or reject cookies. Many web browsers automatically allow cookies, but you can normally change the browser settings to delete cookies if you prefer. This can, however, prohibit you from taking full advantage of the website. You can also uninstall cookies if you want to. However, this would have an effect on the accessibility of our website and many other websites you use. Deactivating cookies would typically also result in the removal of some functions and features of this site. It is also advised that you should not uninstall cookies.
Links to other websites
Our Site can include links to other places of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Platform, you should remember that we have no influence over those pages. We cannot however be responsible for the security and privacy of any information you provide when accessing such websites and such websites is not controlled by this Privacy Policy. You may take caution and check the privacy statement(s) specific to the website.
Controlling your personal information
  • You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • Whenever You are asked to fill in a form on the Site, the privacy policy link will be available. You can decide not to fill the form if you do not accept the terms of the policy;
  • If You have previously agreed to us using Your personal information for direct marketing purposes, You may change Your mind at any time by emailing us at support@zenith.com.
We will not sell, distribute or lease Your personal information to third parties unless we have Your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use Your personal information to send You promotional information about third parties which We think You may find interesting subject to your written permission to do so.
How we protect your information
We are committed to ensuring your information is safe. In order to avoid unwanted entry or dissemination, we have put in place appropriate human, electronic and administrative protocols to safeguard and monitor the information we gather online. In particular, we shall follow effective data collection, storage and processing procedures and protection policies to protect against unauthorized entry, modification, dissemination or degradation of your sensitive activity information and data stored on our Site. Sensitive and private data sharing between the Site and its Users takes place through a secure communication channel and is encrypted and secured. Transactions are often done through a secure payment gateway. In addition, Zenith has placed in place effective electronic, physical and organizational safeguards to protect personal information from unintentional or unlawful destruction, accidental deletion, harm, modification, improper dissemination or entry, as well as all other types of unlawful processing.
Retention of your personal information
We store personal information for longer than we need to use it in compliance with Zenith's Data Protection Policies. Under certain cases, we may hold your personal information for longer periods of time if it complies with administrative, legal, tax or accounting obligations. Zenith provides a method of preservation that extends to documents and information gathered and stored. In all situations where the information is no longer needed or you order deletion, we will guarantee that it is disposed of in a safe manner.
Sharing your personal information
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may exchange aggregated aggregated demographic information that is not related to any personal information about visitors and users with our business partners, trusted associates and advertisers for the purposes described above. We will not reveal your personal details to someone outside Zenith without your permission unless one of the following circumstances applies:
  • With your consent We may exchange personal information with businesses, organisations or individuals outside Zenith when we have your permission to do so. Before revealing any confidential personal information, we shall obtain your permission.
  • For external processing We provide our affiliates or other trusted companies or individuals with personal information to process it for us, on the basis of our directions and in accordance with our Privacy Policies and all other acceptable confidentiality and protection procedures.
  • For legal reasons We will share personal information with businesses, organisations or individuals outside of Zenith if we are certain that entry, use, retention or dissemination of information is reasonably essential to:
  • Comply with any existing legislation, policy, such as the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR), legislative procedure or enforceable governmental request.
  • Detecting, avoiding or otherwise fixing theft, surveillance or technological problems. Guard against damage to the interests, property or welfare of Zenith, our Customers or the public as necessary or allowed by statute.
Your acceptance of these terms
By using this Site, you show your approval of this policy. Please do not use our Site if you do not adhere to this policy. Your continuing use of the Platform after the posting of revisions to this policy would be perceived to be your approval of these changes.
Accessing and updating your personal information
We plan to provide you with access to your personal information while you are using our services. If that information is erroneous, we shall attempt to send you the means to update it easily or to erase it – unless we have to retain the information for legitimate commercial or legal purposes. We can ask you to verify your identity while updating your personal details until we are able to act upon your request. We will be able to clarify, at your request, what information we keep about you and how that information is processed. The following details is available on your submission.
  • Contact information of the Data Security Officer, if applicable;
  • The purpose of the processing and the legal basis for the processing;
  • Categories of recorded, preserved and analyzed personal data;
  • Recipient(s) or recipient groups under which the data is/will be disclosed;
  • Information about how We ensure transfer of personal data to a third party or international organisation is done securely. The Attorney General of the Federation will approve sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, We will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information;
  • How long the data will be stored;
  • Details of Your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing;
  • Information about Your right to withdraw consent at any time;
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA);
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data;
  • The source of personal data if it was not collected directly from you; and
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.
Your Rights as a Data Subject
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, You, the data subject, have the following rights:
  • Right of Access – You have the right to request a copy of the information that We hold about you
  • Right of Rectification – You have a right to correct data that We hold about You that is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Right to be Erased/Forgotten – In certain circumstances You can ask for the data We hold about You to be erased from our records
  • Right to Restriction of Processing – Where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing
  • Right of Portability – You have the right to have the data We hold about you transferred to another organisation (to be reused for Your own purposes)
  • Right to Object – You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing
  • Right to Object to automated processing, including profiling – You also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling
  • Right to Withdraw – You have the right to withdraw Your consent at any time
  • Dispute Resolution or Filing A Complaint
  • If you have any complaints regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information within thirty (30) days in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law and regulation.
Changes to this privacy policy
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes) or via a pop-up notice or statement of changes on our website) You acknowledge and agree that it is Your responsibility to review this Policy periodically and become aware of modifications. This Privacy Notice or Policy was last updated on November 15, 2019. The most up-to-date version can be found on this website.
Compliance with the Regulators
This Privacy Policy is in line with the provisions of Nigeria Data Protection Regulation, 2019 (Regulation), a regulation which describes how organisations including Zenith must collect, handle and store personal information and applies regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.
Contact Us
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer.
  • Contact Name:
  • Email:
  • Telephone: